Go to Buildeazy Home Page color break
   
Home   
Contents   

Custom Search

 

Kid's DIY Section
young wood workers
Copyright © Buildeazy.Com Ltd.


how to make a scooter
this is the feet and inches version - go to the metric version
kids wood scooter
<<< previous page   1   2   3   4   next page >>>

user comments/photos

tools you will need

saw stool Work stool or saw horse

carpenters square Set square

electric drill Electric drill

spanner Adjustable spanners (2)

measuring tape Measuring tape

drill piece 1/4" drill bit

screw driver Square point screwdriver

carpenters pencil Pencil

drill bit 1/2" drill bit

hand saw Sharp handsaw

carpenters hammer Hammer

 

the wood

Wood used in this project is: 1 1/2" x 2" for runner boards, handlebar and handlebar uprights; 2x3 for the neck and a piece of 3/4" plywood for the platform deck. 1 1/2" x 2" wood usually machines (dresses, planes or gauges) down to approx 1 1/4" x 1 1/2".

Pine is a typical wood that can be used for this project. Untreated wood can be used if the scooter is to be stored mainly indoors. If the scooter is to be left outside, choose a wood that has a natural resistance to decay (i.e. doesn't rot easily). Your local lumber supplier can advise you on the best available options. If you cannot purchase wood in the sizes stated above, then near enough will do but remember if the thickness of the wood changes, so must the length of the relevant bolts!

Take notice of the drawings below and then follow the step-by-step instructions that come after. You can also go to helpful stuff for more helpful tips.

Identifying The Parts


Individual pieces


You will also need....
bullet [j] 2 only 1/4" eye bolts 2" long with 5/8" hole and 2 only 1/4" eye bolts 3" long with 5/8" hole. You will need four eye bolts altogether.
bullet [b1] 4 only 1/4" carriage/coach bolts 1 3/4" long with one washer and one nut for each bolt.
bullet [b2] 2 only 1/4" hexagonal head bolts 1 3/4" long with one nut for each bolt.
bullet [b3] 6 only 1/4" carriage/coach bolts 2 3/4" long with one washer and one nut for each bolt.
bullet [b4] 2 only 1/2" carriage/coach bolts 5" long with one washer and one nut for each bolt.
bullet [b5] 1 only 1/2" hexagonal head bolt 6" long with 2 nuts (to lock against each other) and 4 washers. This bolt is for the front axle.
bullet [b6] 1 only 1/2" hexagonal head bolt 6" long with 2 nuts (to lock against each other) and 4 washers. This bolt is for the rear axle.
bullet [b7] 1 only 1/2" carriage/coach bolt 8" long with 2 nuts (to lock against each other). This bolt goes thru the eyes of the eye bolts and acts as a steering pin.

<<< previous page   1   2   3   4   next page >>>



   
Copyright © Buildeazy.Com Ltd. All rights reserved. Reproduction of any material
in this website is strictly prohibited without expressed written permission from the owner.
Custom Search